A Feast of Lights

A Feast of Lights 2017 – Anticipated Schedule
(still subject to minor changes)

Please download the 2017 Schedule PDF for details on the workshops and Plenary


Friday:
  • 12:00- 9:00pm Arrivals and Registration
  • 3:45-5:15 PM workshops
    Clay Collective Castle Creation/Construction 1 - Bob Greeney
    Stones of Sorcery: The Spectral Life of Gems and Minerals - Orion Foxwood
    Tarot: Telling a Good Story - Suscn Arthen
  • 5:30 - 6:00 WELCOME AND OPENING CIRCLE
  • 6:00 - 7:30 PM
    Art Salon - Martin Bridge and community artists
    Imbolg Traditions, Lore and Ritual - Juniper Talbot
  • 7:30 - 9:00 PM
    Lust, Love, and Marriage in the Norse world - Jane Sibley
  • 9:00 - 10:30PM
    Songs of Change, Power, and Passion - Will and Lynn Rowan, Sam Long and Isobel Arthen, Sarah Stockwell Arthen and Andras Corban Arthen
    The Sacred Isle of Bees - Melissa Bee
    Queer Heathens - Trevor Wentworth
  • 10:30-11:30 PM
    Anamanta for Experienced Practitioners - Sarah Rosehill
Saturday:
  • 8:30 AM  Registration Opens
  • 9:00 - 10:45 Plenary Session
    Walking on Uneven Ground - finding power and purpose in a shifting world.
  • 11:00 - 12:30 Workshops
    Magick for the Good of the Polis- Gwendolyn Reece
    Reviving Wassail! - Sarah Stockwell-Arthen
    Sacred Circle Dancing - Juniper Talbot
    The Sky Tonight - Chris LaFond
  • 12:30 -2:00 PM Clothing Swap & LUNCH BREAK
  • 2:00 - 3:30 Workshops and performances
    Anamanta for Beginners - Sarah Rosehill
    Partner Yoga - Asherah Allen, R.Y.T., Lic. Ac.
    Plant Spirit Gifts: DIY for the Body and Soul - Carrie Barraco
    Sicilian-American Craft re-membered - Vinnie Russo
  • 3:45 - 5:15 Workshops
    Chakra Animals; A Natural World Oracle System- Angelica Stuart
    Clay Collective Castle Creation/Construction 2 - Bob Greeney
    Other Shapes, Other Beings: a discussion of Guising and Shapeshifting - Moira Ashleigh and Duncan Eagleson
    Spiritual Cleansing and Covering and the Washer Women -Lanna Lee Maheux
  • 5:30 - 7:00 Workshops
    Astrology Salon: Special Edition, Looking Four Years Ahead - Miriam Klamkin
    Birthing and Midwifery in the Norse world - Jane Sibley Poetry Jam - Lanna Lee Maheux Quinn, host
    Tween/Teen Board Gaming - Deb Banks
  • 7:30 - 9:00 WINTER FEAST
  • 9:00 - 12:00 STAG KING'S MASQUE
    (please call the office in advance if you are interested in finding childcare for that night)
Sunday:
  • 9:30 - 10:00 AM Morning Gathering
  • 10 - 11:30 Workshops
    Borsa Portafortuna - Sicilian "mojo bag" - Vinnie Russo
    Gahu - Dance and Drumming for Community - Joss Price
    The Hellenic Oracles -Gwendolyn Reece
  • 11:30 - 12:30 LUNCH BREAK and hotel check out (Sun)
  • 12:45 - 2:15 Workshops
    Lessons from the European Indigenous Survivals - Andras Corban Arthen
    Carry it out on the Street - Isobel Arthen
    Introduction to Geomancy - Andrew Watermountain
  • 2:30 - 4:00 Workshops and performances
    Boats of Flesh on the River of Blood: Becoming the Answer - Orion Foxwood
    Hestia’s Way: Creating a Magickal Home - Lorelei Greenwood-Jones
    Sutartinês: Lithuanian Musical Meditation - Will Rowan
  • 4:15 - 5:00PM Closing Circle
Community Participation -- Please Note:

If you are interested in sharing your work at the Art Exhibit and Salon, please contact Martin Bridge in advance for more information about what to bring: martinclarkbridge@gmail.com

If you are interested in participating in the Stag King's Masque ritual, we would love to include you! Please to let us know email.


Bardic Circle

Clothes Swap

African Drum and Dance

Revelers